O-1 VISA2018-08-20T16:32:32+00:00

Let Our Experienced Attorneys Help You Find The Right Visa

O-1 Extraordinary Ability or Achievement Visa

The O-1 non-immigrant category is useful for artists, athletes, businessmen and women, entertainers, researchers, and professors who have achieved a high level of success in their respective fields and who wish to enter the U.S. to engage in employment related to their expertise.

The O-1A category applies to individuals who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business or athletics.

The O-1B category applies to individuals who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary ability in the arts or a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in motion pictures or television productions.

O-1 applicants in the field of science, education, business, or athletics must demonstrate that they are experts and have risen to the very top of their respective fields.

O-1 applicants in the field of arts must show that they have attained a high level of achievement in their field as demonstrated by a degree of skill and recognition that is substantially higher than their fellow peers.

The maximum period of initial stay for an O-1 employee is 3 years.

An O-1 visa holder may be admitted to the U.S. for up to 10 days prior to the validity period granted.

Extensions of stay may be requested in one year increments to complete the work originally petitioned for.

The O-2 visa category allows individuals temporary admission to the U.S. to assist an O-1 visa holder in a specific event or performance.

Spouses and children of O-1 and O-2 visa holders can seek O-3 visas to accompany their family members to the U.S.

From your initial visa to the United States to Green Cards and Citizenship, 

VisaZip has you covered.

Schedule Consultation

DON’T JUST TAKE OUR WORD FOR IT